Ranch House, Inc. v. Amerson
[…] Plaintiff further claims that the following provisions of the 1998 enacted Alabama statutes are unconstitutional as being facially violative of the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution: Section 13A-12-200.5(4). Plaintiff claims that said section is "overbroad, vague and without proper foundation."

Plaintiff had also claimed that Section 13A-12-200-12 violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments, but now acknowledges that this claim is not ripe for consideration.

Statutory Provisions

Section 13A-12-200.11 reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any business establishment or any private club to show or allow to be shown for entertainment purposes the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering, or showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state. A violation of this section shall be a Class C felony.

If a person is held under this section in the county jail, one-half of any fines collected and due to be deposited to the State General Fund for violations of this section shall be paid by the comptroller to the General Fund of the county where the person is held for the operation of the county jail.

Section 1A-12-200.5(4) reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to operate an adult bookstore, adult movie house, adult video store, or other form of adult-only enterprise within 1,000 feet of a church, place of worship, church bookstore, public park, public housing project, day-care center, public or private school, college, recreation center, skating