Rancheria v. U.S.
[…] [2) for each calendar year an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to ... 6.2 percent ... of the total wages (as defined by section 3306(b)) paid by him during the calendar year (or portion of the calendar year) with respect to employment (as defined in section 3306(c)).

§ 3301. The FUTA tax applies only to the first $7,000 an employer pays to each employee during the year. § 3306(b)(1). Employers may take a credit against the tax for amounts paid to state unemployment funds, reducing the minimum effective FUTA tax rate to 0.8%. § 3302.

Central to this case is FUTA's definition of “employment.” Section 3306(c) defines “employment” as, in relevant part, “any service, of whatever nature, performed after 1954 by an employee for the person employing him, irrespective of the citizenship or residence of either.” § 3306(c). FUTA incorporates by reference the definition of “employee” from FICA, § 3121(d), which defines the term in relevant part as “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship,

has the status of an employee.”