El Rancho Unified School Dist. v. National Education Assn.
[…] The Unions demurred to the complaint on the ground that the court lacked jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action. (See Code Civ.Proc., § 430.10, subd. (a).) More specifically, after properly invoking judicial notice of the PERB proceedings, 6 the Unions argued that PERB had exclusive jurisdiction over the dispute since it arguably involved unfair labor practices.

In support of their argument, the Unions directed the court's attention to section 3541.3 of EERA which vests PERB with the power "[t]o investigate unfair practice charges or alleged violations" of the act, and to section 3541.5, which declares that "[t]he initial determination as to whether ... charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of [the act], shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB]."

The Unions' demurrers were overruled on March 15, 1978. Undeterred, they petitioned the Court of Appeal for a writ of prohibition commanding the trial court to dismiss the action.