Randall v. Laconia
[…] Randall appealed.

ANALYSIS

We review a grant of summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds de novo, construing the record in the light most favorable to the non-movant. See Montalvo v. Gonzalez–Amparo, 587 F.3d 43, 46 (1st Cir.2009). We affirm if “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).

i. Residential Lead–Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act

Randall filed suit under the Residential Lead–Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4851–4856, and in particular under § 4852d, which allows for a private cause of action for three times the amount of any damages incurred by the buyer, id. § 4852d(b)(3). The Act provides for the promulgation of regulations that require a seller to “disclose to the purchaser ... the presence of any known lead-based paint, or any known lead-based paint hazards, in such housing and provide to the purchaser ... any lead hazard evaluation report available to the seller.” Id. § 4852d(a)(1)(B). Such regulations were promulgated. See24 C.F.R. § 35.88(a) (Housing and Urban Development); 40 C.F.R. § 745.113(a) (Environmental Protection Agency).