Randall v. Ocean View Construction Co.
[…] Oregon Drywall Systems v. Natl. Council on Comp. Ins., 153 Or.App. 662, 666, 958 P.2d 195 (1998). In this case, the relevant facts are not in dispute, and the parties debate only the meaning and applicability of various statutes. When we interpret statutes, our task is to determine, if possible, the meaning that the legislature intended, looking first to the wording of the statute in context and, if necessary, legislative history and other aids to construction. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993).

We begin with ORS 656.027, which provides, in part:

"All workers are subject to this chapter except those nonsubject workers described in the following subsections.
"* * * * *
"(7)(a) Sole proprietors, except those described in paragraph (b) of this subsection. When labor or services are performed under contract, the sole proprietor must qualify as an independent contractor.