Randall v. Ocean View Construction Co.
[…] The statute begins by requiring that "[a]n applicant [for a construction contractor's license] must qualify as an independent contractor." ORS 701.035(1). No activities there.

The statute then states that the CCB is required to "establish two classes of independent contractor licenses," one for an "exempt class" of licensees and one for a "nonexempt class." ORS 701.035(2). Again, nothing that plausibly relates to the "activities subject thereto" mentioned in ORS 656.027(7)(b).

The statute next states the consequences for a contractor obtaining the wrong class of license. ORS 701.035(3). Once again, no "activities subject thereto."

Finally, the statute states that "[t]he decision of the board that a person is an independent contractor applies only when the person is performing the work of the nature described in ORS 701.055 and 701.060." ORS 701.035(4). Here, at least, we find a reference to some sort of activities, in this case "work of the nature" described in two other statutes.