Randall v. Prairie City Bank
[…] State Bank of La Crosse v. Elsen, 128 Wis.2d 508, 515, 383 N.W.2d 916, 919 (Ct.App.1986).

Randall's complaint alleges that she was a customer and the bank was a merchant and lender within the meaning of the WCA in two credit transactions. The bank brought actions on her notes, took judgments on the notes, took possession of and sold her personal property which was collateral for the notes, and did not apply to the court for confirmation hearings. No such hearings were ever held. She alleges that the bank's failure to apply for the hearings harmed her and she requests damages. Section 425.301(1), Stats., states that the remedies provided by the WCA "shall be liberally administered to the end that the customer as the aggrieved party shall be put in at least as good a position as if the creditor had fully complied with chs. 421 to 427." We conclude that the complaint states a claim.

The bank's answer admits all the allegations save those that Randall was harmed. As an affirmative defense, the bank pleads that by virtue of a stipulation in a separate action Randall waived her right to confirmation hearings.