Randall v. Prairie City Bank
[…] Circuit Court, Crawford County.

AFFIRMED.

Appeal from a judgment of the circuit court for Crawford county: Michael Kirchman, Judge.

Before EICH, C.J., GARTZKE, P.J., and SUNDBY, J.

GARTZKE, Presiding Judge.

Renee Randall appeals from a summary judgment dismissing her complaint against Prairie City Bank claiming damages under the Wisconsin consumer act (WCA), chs. 421-427, Stats. She alleges that the bank harmed her in two replevin actions against her by failing to apply to the circuit court for confirmation hearings following the bank's disposition of the collateral. Section 425.203(3)(a), Stats., provides, in substance, that after recovery of collateral pursuant to a judgment the merchant may retain the collateral in satisfaction of the debt or dispose of it by private or public sale, and if it is sold, "[t]he merchant shall apply to the court which entered the judgment ... to confirm the sale." The notice of the application for confirmation must also contain an accounting.

We deem the issues to be whether (1) a customer may waive the right to a confirmation hearing and (2) Randall waived the right.