Randle v. State, 5 Div. 932
[…] "MR. HOWARD: So you overrule the objection?

"THE COURT: Yes, I do.

"MR. HOWARD: Okay.

"Q. According to your records, was David Randle an inmate on September 29, 1983?

"MR. HOWARD: We renew the objection.

"THE COURT: Overrule the objection.

"A. Yes, sir.

"Q. And according to your records what was he serving--

"MR. HOWARD: We renew the objection.

"THE COURT: I overrule the objection.

"A. He was serving a 15-year term for receiving stolen property.

"Q. What county was that?

"A. Jefferson County."

In support of the issue now under consideration, counsel for appellant quotes Section 12-21-43 of the Alabama Code as follows:

"Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any The astute, capable counsel for David Randle on the trial and on appeal was correct in calling to the attention of the trial court that the witness Ms. Taylor had not testified that "it was the regular course of the business" of the Alabama Department of Corrections "to make such memorandum or record" of "whether or not David Randle was an inmate in the Alabama Prison System on September 29, 1983," as provided by Section 12-21-43 of the Alabama Code. Nevertheless, we think we can take judicial knowledge of the fact that "it was the regular course of the business" of the Alabama Department of Corrections "to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." Although the conjunctive requirement relied upon by appellant's counsel is applicable to many businesses, the particular requirement of the statute is tautological when applied to such businesses as that of the Alabama Department of Corrections.