Randolph-Sheppard Vendors of America v. Weinberger
[…] Caspar W. WEINBERGER, et al., Defendants. |
Court | U.S. District Court — District of Columbia |
Robert R. Humphreys, Humphreys & Mitchell, Washington, D.C., for plaintiffs.
Rebecca L. Ross, Asst. U.S. Atty., Washington, D.C., for defendants.
Stephen N. Shulman, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft, Washington, D.C., for intervenor.
In this consolidated litigation, representatives of several blind vendor groups and interested individuals challenge two procurements awarded by the Secretary of Defense on the grounds that they violate the provisions of the Randolph-Sheppard Act ("Act"), 20 U.S.C. § 107 et seq. The Act authorizes licensed blind persons to operate vending facilities on any Federal property and was enacted for the "purposes of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting." Id., § 107(a).
The procurement awards authorized the construction and operation of fast-food facilities on military bases by McDonald's Corporation ("McDonald's") and Burger King Corporation ("Burger King"). In Randolph Sheppard Vendors of America v.