Randolph v. Gilpatrick Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Board of County Commissioners of the County of Converse, Wyo., 697 P.2d 1040 (1985). When examining the record on summary judgment, we view the record from the vantage point most favorable to the party opposing the motion, giving to him all favorable inferences which may be drawn from the facts. Bancroft v. Jagusch, Wyo., 611 P.2d 819 (1980).

In support of their motions for summary judgment, appellees filed affidavits of four civil engineers. All the engineers testified that the road signs and detour in the bridge construction area were in substantial compliance with law as required by § 31-5-112, W.S.1977 (November 1984 Replacement), which reads:

"The commission shall adopt a manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic-control devices consistent with this act for use upon highways within this state. The uniform system shall correlate with and so far as possible conform to the system set forth in the most recent edition of the 'Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways' and other standards issued or endorsed by the federal highway administrator." 1

Typical of the engineers' testimony is the affidavit of George A. Dale, a civil engineer for the State Highway Department. He concluded the signs used at the detour were in substantial accordance with law and not the cause of the accident: