Randolph v. Hendry
[…] Randolph further alleged that she suffered "great pain of body and mind," among other injuries, as a direct and proximate result of the collision.

The relevant facts are not in dispute. Because the defendant is a not a resident of West Virginia, and this action is one concerning the operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident, the plaintiff sought to avail herself of the service-of-process procedures outlined in West Virginia Code section 56-3-31(e). That subsection provides:

Service of process upon a nonresident shall be made by leaving the original and two copies of both the summons and complaint, together with the bond certificate of the clerk, and the fee ... with the secretary of state ... and said service shall be sufficient upon the nonresident defendant ... Provided, That notice of service and a copy of the summons and complaint shall be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by the secretary of state to the nonresident defendant. The return receipt signed by the defendant or his or her duly authorized agent shall be attached to the original summons and complaint and filed in the office of the clerk of the court from which process is issued. In the event the registered or certified mail sent by the secretary of state is refused or unclaimed by the addressee or if the addressee has moved without any forwarding address, the registered or certified mail returned to the secretary of state, or to his or her office, showing thereon the stamp of the post-office department that delivery has been refused or not claimed or that the addressee has moved without any forwarding address, shall be appended to the original summons and complaint and filed in the clerk's office of the court from which process issued.

W. VA. CODE § 56-3-31(e) (Supp.1998).

It appears that the plaintiff indeed caused the Secretary of State to attempt to effect service upon the defendant by use of registered mail, return receipt requested. However, it also appears that the registered mail sent by the Secretary of State was unclaimed by the defendant, and was thus returned to the Secretary of State and thereafter filed in the clerk's office.

As contemplated by the West Virginia Code, the plaintiff next attempted to effect service utilizing the procedures outlined in section 56-3-31(g). That subsection provides:

In the event service of process upon a nonresident defendant cannot be effected through the secretary of state as provided by this section, service may be made upon the defendant's insurance company. The plaintiff must file with the clerk of the circuit court an affidavit alleging that the defendant is not a resident of this state; that process directed to the secretary of state was sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested; that the registered or certified mail was returned to the office of the secretary of state showing the stamp of the post-office department that delivery was refused or that the notice was unclaimed or that the defendant addressee moved without any forwarding address; and that the secretary of state has complied with the provisions of subsection (e) herein. Upon receipt of process the insurance company may, within thirty days, file an answer or other pleading and take any action allowed by law in the name of the defendant.

Id. § 56-3-31(g).

The plaintiff served the summons and complaint upon the defendant's insurance company's claims adjuster, Fred Rusmisell, by certified mail at his Clarksburg, West Virginia address on March 11, 1999. She subsequently filed the return receipt. A review of the Circuit Court of Wood County docket sheet in this case does not reveal that the plaintiff filed an accompanying affidavit.