Randolph v. Imbs, Inc.
[…] In the other two suits the district judge held that the Code supplies the exclusive remedy for any debtor in bankruptcy and applied this understanding to knock out claims under § 1692c(a)(2), § 1692e(2)(A), and § 1692f (which forbids harassing or unconscionable collection tactics). See Cross v. Risk Management Alternatives, Inc., 296 B.R. 758 (N.D.Ill.2003); Randolph v. IMBS, Inc., 288 B.R. 524 (N.D.Ill.2003).

We start with the notice-to-counsel theory, because the difference between § 1692c(a)(2) and § 1692k(c) may help us understand the relation between the Bankruptcy Code and § 1692e(2)(A). Section 1692c(a) says that "a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt ... (2) if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney's name and address". Unlimited Progress did not know that Alexander was represented by an attorney, any more than it knew that she had a confirmed Chapter 13 plan. The district court thought this irrelevant, because the information must have been in Dr. Kannankeril's files.