Rangel v. Interinsurance Exchange
[…] [842 P.2d 85] pleading under attack, and all facts alleged in the complaint must be accepted as true.  (April Enterprises, Inc. v. KTTV (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 805, 815, 195 Cal.Rptr. 421.)   With these principles in mind, we consider whether the facts alleged in Rangel's complaint were sufficient to state a cause of action
                

In addition to authorizing a reduction in the loss payable, the Legislature provided for arbitration in the event of disagreement over whether the insured is entitled to receive damages and the amount thereof. ( § 11580.2, subd. (f).) The Legislature also provided that such arbitration would be delayed until workers' compensation benefits have been resolved: "If the insured has or may have rights to benefits, other than nonoccupational disability benefits, under any workers' compensation law, the arbitrator shall not proceed with the arbitration until the insured's physical condition is stationary and ratable. In those cases in which the insured claims a permanent disability, the claims shall, unless good cause be shown, be adjudicated by award or settled by compromise and release before the arbitration may proceed. Any demand or petition for arbitration shall contain a declaration, under penalty of perjury, stating whether (i) the insured has a workers' compensation claim; (ii) the claim has proceeded to findings and award or settlement on all issues reasonably contemplated to be determined in that claim; and (iii) if not, what reasons amounting to good cause are grounds for the arbitration to proceed immediately." (Ibid., emphasis added.) Thus, in order to prevent double recovery, the Legislature has expressly permitted insurers to delay arbitration of uninsured motorist claims while a workers' compensation claim is pending, in the absence of a showing of good cause. 6