Ranger Cellular v. F.C.C., 02-1093.
[…] The Commission went on to decide that competitive bidding with open eligibility would best serve the public interest: "the bidder who is willing to pay the most will be highly motivated to rapidly put the license to a use that the public finds valuable because only such a use will make its investment worthwhile." Id. ¶ 13. The Commission also rejected Ranger's comment that an auction would violate 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(7)(b), which prohibits the Commission, in making certain regulatory decisions, from "bas[ing] a finding of public interest, convenience, and necessity solely or predominantly on the expectation of Federal revenues from the use of a system of competitive bidding under this subsection." The Commission explained: "Our determination to permit open eligibility in the RSA auction is based on our statutory obligations to promote competition and rapid deployment of services to rural areas, not to enhance the Federal Treasury." Id. ¶ 21.