Rangolan v. County of Nassau
[…] been housed together, and a consequent suit for damages, the only issues presently before the Court are: (1) whether the plaintiffs, at the conclusion of the evidence, should be permitted to amend their complaint to allege, pursuant to CPLR 1602(2)(iv) that the defendants have a "nondelegable duty" to keep prisoners safe from foreseeable risks of harm; and if so (2) whether prison officials do, in fact, have a "nondelegable duty" to keep prisoners safe from foreseeable risks of harm, thus barring the application of CPLR 1601. In this case, the defendants contend that, under the provisions of CPLR 1601, the jury should be permitted to apportion the liability of the assailant inmate.

CPLR 1601 provides that where two or more tortfeasors are found to be jointly liable "and the liability of a defendant is found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person." The defendants assert that, pursuant to this statute, the culpability of the assailant should be determined by the jury. Here, we are only concerned with non-economic damages.