Rankin v. S. St. Downtown Holdings, Inc.
[…] We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. We interpret statutory provisions in the context of the overall statutory scheme. Absent an ambiguity, we will not look beyond the language of the statute to discern legislative intent.

Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Dowgiert, 169 N.H. 200, 204, 145 A.3d 138 (2016) (citations omitted).

The statute at issue, RSA 508:4-b, currently provides, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.

RSA 508:4-b, I. The statute sets forth a limited number of exceptions. See RSA 508:4-b, III, V, VI. None of the listed exceptions are applicable here. No explicit exception for indemnity or contribution is contained in the current statute. See RSA 508:4-b.