Rankin v. S. St. Downtown Holdings, Inc.
[…] Merrill v. Great Bay Disposal Serv., 125 N.H. 540, 543, 484 A.2d 1101 (1984). According to South Street, "[t]o read RSA 508:4-b to apply to any action regardless of the category of damage the claim seeks to recover would render the serial list in RSA 508:4-b, I[,] superfluous."

The third-party defendants,1 on the other hand, point to the statute's expansive language, covering "all actions to recover damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property." RSA 508:4-b, I (emphases added). They note that we have broadly interpreted the statute's "language [as] unambiguously encompass[ing] all types of claims, as long as they arise from a deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property." Phaneuf Funeral Home v.