Ransom v. S & S Food Center, Inc. of Florida, 81-7773
[…] No authority has been cited to us that requires the judge who succeeds a recused judge to rehear all previously-heard matters. The defendants' argument that all prior rulings are void is "frivolous," because those issues were decided not by Judge Hand, but by Judge Thomas after a review of the totality of the record. See, e.g., Walker v. Wilkinson, 3 F.2d 867, 869 (5th Cir.1925).

B. Finance Charges Under TILA

The term "finance charge" under the TILA, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1605(a), consists of the "sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit ..." (emphasis added).

Applying the statutory definition to the facts of this case, the trial court stated:

6. The Defendants engaged in a home solicitation sales or marketing program, the product of which is frozen food.