Ransom v. State
[…] 1. Validity of the Waiver Order

[¶10] Where-as here-the legislature has given a juvenile court exclusive original jurisdiction, a criminal court does not assume jurisdiction until the juvenile court waives jurisdiction. See, e.g., Neukam, 189 N.E.3d at 157 (discussing the interplay between the juvenile code and the criminal code, noting "[t]he effect of . . . waiver is a criminal court may then exercise its own jurisdiction").

[¶11] Before the State filed charges in this case, the juvenile court entered a waiver order consistent with Indiana Code Section 31-30-3-2. This statute provides:

Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that is a felony:
(A) that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given to acts against the person than to acts against property; or
(B) that is a part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts, even though less serious; (2) the child was at least fourteen (14) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;
(3) there is probable cause to believe that the child committed the act;
(4) the child is beyond rehabilitation under the juvenile justice system; and
(5) it is in the best interests of the safety and welfare of the community that the child stand trial as an adult.

I.C. § 31-30-3-2.

[¶12] In asserting the criminal court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the allegations, Ransom argues the juvenile court never entered a valid waiver order.