Rao v. Wma Securities, Inc.
[…] First, a party's failure to demand a jury trial timely in accordance with § (Rule) 805.01(2) constitutes a waiver of the jury trial right. Second, the parties or their attorneys of record may waive the right by written stipulation filed with the court or by oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record.

¶ 20 Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 805.01(3) is not the exclusive provision governing the manner in which the state constitutional right of trial by jury may be waived. Under § 814.61(4), for example, a party may waive the jury trial right by failing to pay the jury fee timely. Section 814.61(4) states that if the jury fee is not paid timely, "no jury may be called in the action, and the action may be tried to the court without a jury."13

¶ 21 More...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Johnson v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • 30 Noviembre 2021