Raphael v. Hogan
[…] As we have said, the States retain broad power to regulate obscenity; that power simply does not extend to mere possession by the individual in the privacy of his own home. Id. at 568, 89 S.Ct., at 1249.

Plaintiffs attack the New York obscenity statute11 as being constitutionally defective on its face and as applied. Both these constitutional challenges rest on the assertion that the statutory definition of obscenity12 applies an improper relevant audience to judge the prurient-appeal phase of the obscenity test. Section 235.00 of the New York Penal Law provides, in part, that the "predominant appeal to prurient, shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sex, excretion, sadism or masochism shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults unless it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be designed for children or other specially susceptible audience." (emphasis added.) Plaintiffs contend that "ordinary adults" are the wrong audience to judge the predominant appeal of "Che!"