Rare Earth, Inc. v. Hoorelbeke
[…] Lipin, 57 Mich.App. 706, 226 N.W.2d 834, 838 (1975) ; 7 Michigan Law & Practice Encyclopedia, Corporations § 349 at 302. "An ultra vires act has been defined as an act beyond the scope of the powers of a corporation, as defined by its charter or articles of incorporation" and, under Michigan law, "it has generally been said that `except in cases where the rights of the public are involved, the plea of ultra vires ... will not be allowed where it will not advance justice, but will accomplish a legal wrong.'" 7 Michigan Law & Practice Encyclopedia, Corporations § 348 at 300-01. Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. § 450.1261 provides that "A corporation ... shall have power in furtherance of its corporate purposes to ... (b) Sue and be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in like cases as natural persons." See also, 7 Michigan Law & Practice Encyclopedia, Corporations § 461 at 376. In view of the dictates of the corporate-power-to-sue statute, supra, the ultra vires doctrine, on its face, does not apply and the Court need not inquire into the equities of its...