Rash v. Town of Mammoth
[…] Because we will affirm the superior court if it is legally correct for any reason, we consider whether the ARA applies to this case. See Hale v. Amphitheater Sch. Dist. No. 10 of Pima Cnty., 192 Ariz. 111, ¶ 5, 961 P.2d 1059, 1062 (App.1998). We first look to the language of the statute and give the words used their plain meaning, unless context demands otherwise.” Villa de Jardines Ass'n v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, 227 Ariz. 91, ¶ 7, 253 P.3d 288, 292 (App.2011).

¶ 11 Section 12–901(1), defining administrative agency for purposes of the ARA, excepts “any political subdivision or municipal corporation or any agency of a political subdivision or municipal corporation.” Furthermore, § 12–902(A)(1), defining the scope of the ARA, excepts a decision “if the act creating or conferring power on an agency or a separate act provides for judicial review of the agency decisions and prescribes a definite procedure for the review.”