Rath v. Rath
[…] [¶ 12] Under N.D.C.C. § 29–15–21, a party to a civil proceeding may obtain a change of judge, but the demand for a change of judge must be filed not later than ten days after the earliest of any of the following:

a. The date of the notice of assignment or reassignment of a judge for trial of the case;
b. The date of notice that a trial has been scheduled; or
c. The date of service of any ex parte order in the case signed by the judge against whom the demand is filed.

N.D.C.C. § 29–15–21(2). Section 29–15–21(3), N.D.C.C., provides further requirements for a demand and states:

In any event, no demand for a change of judge may be made after the judge sought to be disqualified has ruled upon any matter pertaining to the action or proceeding in which the demanding party was heard or had an opportunity to be heard. Any proceeding to modify an order for alimony, property division, or child support pursuant to section 14–05–24 or an order for child custody pursuant to section 14–05–22 must be considered a proceeding separate from the original action and the fact that the judge sought to be disqualified made any ruling in the original action does not bar a demand for a change of judge.

The judge sought to be disqualified has no authority or discretion to determine the timeliness or validity of the demand and the presiding district court judge decides whether the demand should be denied. N.D.C.C. § 29–15–21(6).

[¶ 13] Three different acting presiding district court judges denied Mark Rath's demands for change of judge.