Ratner v. Chemical Bank New York Trust Company
[…] The facts in the case are essentially not in dispute, and the issue raised is basically a question of law: whether defendant's practices violate the Act and Regulation Z.

Defendant contends that the Federal Reserve Board has primary jurisdiction in this matter since the defendant is a member of the Federal Reserve System,3 and that this court should, in accordance with the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, allow the Board to initially determine the issues in this case. Defendant asserts that the Board's jurisdiction is derived from 15 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (1) (B), which states in part:

(a) Compliance with the requirements imposed under this subchapter shall be enforced under
(1) section 1818 of Title 12, in the case of * * *
(B) Member banks of the Federal Reserve System (other than national banks), by the Board.

This Section, in conjunction with 12 U. S.C. § 1818, allows the Board, in effect, to act as a policeman over its member banks. It does not allow a private party to bring an action before the Board to seek redress or injunctive relief for any violation of the Act.