Ravin v. Wilkie
[…] Cook v. Principi , 353 F.3d 937, 938 (Fed. Cir. 2003). "Interpretations of regulations ... may only be set aside if they are: ‘(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of procedure required by law.’ " Id. (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1) ). At issue here is the interpretation of 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d) and 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4).
Section 5904 establishes the framework for attorneys to represent benefits claimants at VA on a contingent-fee basis. It provides, among other things, that the parties may agree that the contingent fee "is to be paid to the agent or attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d) ( ). The statute then provides that, when there is such a direct-pay fee agreement, "[t]o the extent that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding ... the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney ... be made out of such past-due benefits." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (emphasis added).
Further, § 5904(c)(2) provides that an attorney who "represents a person before the Department [of Veteran Affairs] ... shall file a copy of any fee agreement between them with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary ." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2) (emphases added). As relevant here, the "regulations prescribed by the Secretary" are 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4), which set forth the 30-day filing requirement.