Ravin v. Wilkie
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 7–8. The problem for Mr. Ravin is that no such mandate exists in the statute.
As in any case of statutory construction, our analysis begins with the language of the statute. Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co. , 505 U.S. 469, 112 S.Ct. 2589, 120 L.Ed.2d 379 (1992). Section 5904(d)(3) provides that "[t]o the extent that past-due benefits are awarded ... the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an agent or attorney under a fee arrangement." 38 U.S.C. § 5094(d)(3) (emphasis added). We agree with the Veterans Court that the plain language of § 5904(d)(3) cannot be read as mandatory. The fact that § 5904(d)(3) uses the term "may" means the statute should not be read as mandatory. See Andersen Consulting v.