Ravin v. Wilkie
[…] Further, § 5904(c)(2) provides that an attorney who "represents a person before the Department [of Veteran Affairs] ... shall file a copy of any fee agreement between them with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary ." 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2) (emphases added). As relevant here, the "regulations prescribed by the Secretary" are 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4), which set forth the 30-day filing requirement. Sections 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4) require attorneys to file direct-pay fee agreements with the VA’s "Office of the General Counsel" and "the agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of the date of execution of the agreement." The "agency of original jurisdiction" in this case is the Muskogee RO. See 38 C.F.R. § 14.627(b) ( ).
Mr.