Raymond Motor Transportation, Inc v. Rice v. 1977
[…] In addition, § 348.08(1) provides that no vehicle pulling more than one other vehicle shall be operated on a highway without a permit.4

The Commission is authorized to issue various classes of annual permits for the operation of vehicles that do not conform to the above requirements. In particular, it may issue "trailer train" permits for the operation of combinations of more than two vehicles "consist ng of truck tractors, trailers, semitrailers or wagons which do not exceed a total length of 100 feet," § 348.27(6).5 The Commission may also "impose such reasonable conditions" and "adopt such reasonable rules" of operation with respect to vehicles operated under permit "as it deems necessary for the safety of travel and protection of the highways," § 348.25(3), including specification of the routes to be used by permittees.

The Commission has issued administrative regulations setting forth the conditions under which "trailer train" and other classes of permits will be issued.