Raymond v. Mobil Oil Corp.
[…] Mitchell, 896 F.2d at 466. He also claimed that Mobil violated § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which prohibits discrimination against or discharge of a participant in an ERISA-covered benefit plan "for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan."

After receiving a favorable jury verdict awarding him substantial damages, this We held that Mitchell lacked standing under ERISA to challenge the plan amendment, and therefore reversed the award.