Rea v. Blue Shield California
[…] Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, Gregory N. Pimstone, Adam Pines and Joanna S. McCallum, Los Angeles, for Defendant and Respondent.

Crowell & Moring, William A. Helvestine, San Francisco, and David D. Johnson, Santa Ana, for California Association of Health Plans as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Defendant and Respondent.

JOHNSON, J.

In 1999, the Legislature enacted the California Mental Health Parity Act (Health & Saf.Code, § 1374.72) 1 (Parity Act) to address the imbalance between medical coverage for physical illnesses and mental illnesses. The Parity Act mandated that every health care service plan contract “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses ... under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions.” ( § 1374.72, subd. (a).) At issue in this appeal is whether the Parity Act requires coverage for residential treatment for the eating disorders anorexia nervosa and bulimia nervosa even where the health plan does not provide coverage. In Harlick v.