Rea v. Middendorf, 78-3075
[…] Herbert L. Segal, Segal, Isenberg, Sales, Stewart & Nutt, Louisville, Ky., for International Ass'n, etc.

Before PHILLIPS, Chief Judge, KEITH, Circuit Judge, and CECIL, Senior Circuit Judge.

PER CURIAM.

Wallace D. Rea appeals from an order of the district court dismissing with prejudice his claims of religious discrimination filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. The appeal was submitted on briefs by stipulation of the parties. The district court dismissed the complaint upon the ground that it was not filed within the limitations period provided by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) which states:

Within 30 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency or unit . . . an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, or by the failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action as provided in Section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.