Reach Acad. for Boys & Girls, Inc. v. Del. Dep't of Educ.
[…] The new law reflects this state of affairs, providing:

[T]he Department of Education, with approval of the State Board of Education, shall be considered the approving authorizer of Prestige Academy, a same-gender school, and shall provide oversight to such school. The Department of Education, with the approval of the State Board, may waive any provisions in this Chapter that would limit the school from opening for the 20082009 school year. Any subsequent same-gender charter school shall make its application to the Department of Education and the State Board of Education.

14 Del. C. § 506(a)(3) c. Subsection 506(a)(3)d calls for the creation of a “substantially equal” “same-gender charter school of the opposite gender ... matching in grade level and marketed towards similar demographics [as Prestige Academy].”

In 2009, Reach was approved as the all-girls counterpart to Prestige, and in 2010 Reach began conducting classes for several grade levels. (D.I. 1 ¶¶ 8, 10, 20 n.1) From the very start, Reach had difficulties.