Reagan v. Mallory
[…] These divergent opinions highlight the fact that it was not clearly established in 2006, when the events of this case occurred, nor is it clearly established today, that § 776.032 immunity applies when a person uses force after a trespasser is already in retreat.

Furthermore, the effect of retreat is even more profound where § 776.031—the statute relevant for this case—rather than § 776.013, triggers immunity under § 776.032. Section 776.013 creates a presumption that a person using deadly force was in fear of their life, thereby relieving him of the need to prove this element, when "[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle'" § 776.013(1)(a)(emphasis added). Section 776.031, on the other hand, justifies force "to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass."