Realty v. Kristen J. Catanzaro Depasquale Bros. Inc. (intervenor).
[…] However, [w]here a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally,” § 45–24–53(c)(2) additionally requires [w]ritten notice * * * to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200 § ) of the perimeter of the area proposed for change * * *.” Section 45–24–53(c)(1) also instructs that public notice for such amendments shall conform to the requirements of subsection (a) and “shall include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, and existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate.”

In compliance with both the Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act and the Zoning Enabling Act, North Providence adopted a comprehensive plan in 1998 and enacted Ordinance 99–127Z in 1999, which amended the town's zoning ordinance to conform to the comprehensive plan.