Realvirt, LLC v. Lee
[…] See 35 U.S.C. §§ 141(a), 145 ; see also Hyatt v. Kappos , 625 F.3d 1320, 1322, 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (en banc), aff'd Kappos v. Hyatt , 566 U.S. 431, 132 S.Ct. 1690, 182 L.Ed.2d 704 (2012). Should the applicant choose to proceed via a § 145 action, the statute states that "[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant." Importantly, the Federal Circuit, sitting en banc, has recognized that § 145's requirement that the applicant pay all expenses applies "regardless of the outcome" of the proceeding. Hyatt , 625 F.3d at 1337.