Rearden v. Rearden
[…] Therefore, he received the same sum as before, only with part of his retirement benefits designated as non-taxable Disability pay. Mr. Rearden was receiving $71.00 per month for Disability pay as of the time of the trial for judicial partition. He claims the Disability payments received are not subject to Louisiana community property law.

The Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act (The "Act"), 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1408(c)(1) clearly states:

Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court. (emphasis added)

This provision allows state courts to partition, upon dissolution of a marriage, the military retirement benefits of one spouse in accordance with that state's marital property law. However, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1408(a)(4) 1 stated: