Rearden v. Rearden, No. 2006-CA-002362-MR.
[…] Kimberly claims the trial court correctly found the entire $3,000.00 deposit to be marital property because James insufficiently traced a $526.87 refund from that deposit, received during the marriage, to his personal money market account.

During a dissolution proceeding, a trial court must first "assign each spouse's property to him" and then divide the marital property in just proportions. KRS 403.190(1). Property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be marital property. Id. To rebut this presumption, KRS 403.190(3) specifies the party claiming the asset acquired during the marriage is non-marital must show the property satisfies an exception described in KRS 403.190(2)(a)-(e), such as "[p]roperty acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent[.]" KRS 403.190(2)(b). See also Sexton v. Sexton, 125 S.W.3d 258, 266 (Ky.2004).

To deem property as marital or non-marital, Kentucky courts use the "source of funds" rule meaning property is characterized based upon the source of funds used to acquire the asset. Travis v.