Reardon v. Department of Public Health and Addiction Services, 14091
[…] He argued that the department clearly limited the scope of relief requested to action against his medical license. Because his medical license had expired, the plaintiff argued that the charges were moot. During a hearing held on June 10, 1994, the board denied the plaintiff's motion on the ground that General Statutes § 19a-14a gave the board jurisdiction to consider the charges against the plaintiff despite the expiration of his license.

The plaintiff appealed from the board's denial of his motion to dismiss to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183(b), which provides: "A person may appeal a preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling to the superior court if (1) it appears likely that the person will otherwise qualify under this chapter to appeal from the final agency action or ruling and (2) postponement of the appeal would result in an inadequate remedy." The trial court granted the plaintiff's motion for a stay of the administrative proceeding pending resolution of the appeal. 1