Reardon v. Department of Public Health and Addiction Services, 14091
[…] Pac, 194 Conn. 677, 678-79 n. 1, 485 A.2d 1272 (1984); the jurisdiction of this court is restricted to appeals from judgments that are final. General Statutes § 52-263; Practice Book § 4000 (formerly § 3000); Melia v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 202 Conn. 252, 255, 520 A.2d 605 (1987); Doublewal Corporation v. Toffolon, 195 Conn. 384, 388-89, 488 A.2d 444 (1985).' Schieffelin & Co. v. Department of Liquor Control, 202 Conn. 405, 408-409, 521 A.2d 566 (1987)." Lieberman v. State Board of Labor Relations, 216 Conn. 253, 271-72, 579 A.2d 505 (1990).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 4-184, "[a]n aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the superior court...." 3 An order of the trial court dismissing an administrative appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under UAPA has been considered a final judgment for purposes of appeal; see Lewis v.