Rebich v. Miles
[…] Two code sections determine the method for pursuing appeals to this court and the Court of Appeals. City of Atlanta Bd. of Zoning Adjustment v. Midtown N., Ltd., 257 Ga. 496, 497 n. 1, 360 S.E.2d 569 (1987). OCGA § 5-6-34 describes the trial court judgments and orders that may be appealed directly, including "[a]ll judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus." OCGA § 5-6-35 lists cases in which an application for appeal is required and includes "[a]ppeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the ... state and local administrative agencies." See Olin Corp. v. Collins, 261 Ga. 849, 413 S.E.2d 193 (1992) ( direct appeal). The General Assembly passed OCGA § 5-6-35 to assist in reducing the massive caseload of the appellate courts. "The clear intent of [OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(1) ] was to give the appellate courts ... the discretion not to entertain an appeal where the superior court had reviewed a decision of certain specified lower tribunals (i.e., two tribunals had already adjudicated the case)." C & S Nat'l Bank v. Rayle, 246 Ga. 727, 730, 273 S.E.2d 139 (1980).
Both OCGA §§ 5-6-34(a) and 5-6-35(a) are involved when, as here, a trial court issues a judgment listed in the direct appeal statute in a case whose subject matter is covered under the discretionary appeal statute.