Recar v. CNG Producing Co., 87-3711
[…] Id. at 1233.

We also agree with Recar that he has alleged facts that bring his case within the provisions of OCSLA. As indicated above, Recar, at the time of his injury was working as the foreman of a maintenance crew engaged in painting and repairing production platforms which were built and maintained for the purpose of producing oil and gas from wells previously drilled. The reach of OCSLA is broad and includes cases "arising out of or in connection with any operation conducted on the Outer Continental Shelf which involves ... production of the minerals...." 43 U.S.C. Sec. 1349(b)(1). Section 1331(m) provides further that "the term 'production' means those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means of the removal of mineral including ... maintenance...." Thus, the question narrows to whether Recar's injury, that occurred while he was overseeing the repair and maintenance of the platform, arises out of the production of minerals on the Outer Continental...

To continue reading