Recio v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 12–AA–292.
[…] The Board also stated that it is not arbitrary to require the appearance of five individuals because, inter alia, it “discourages fraudulent protests ... and saves administrative resources.” The Board reasoned that its policy did not violate the DCAPA because the DCAPA “does not relieve the Protestants of the burden of proving that they have standing.”

II.

Petitioners argue that the Board erred in dismissing the protest because the DCAPA “provides for the right of a person to appear or present his or her case by counsel.” D.C.Code § 2–509(b) (2001) states: “Every party shall have the right to present in person or by counsel his case or defense by oral and documentary evidence....” Thus, petitioners argue, the Board “lacked the power to adopt a regulation or interpret a regulation in derogation of the D.C. APA and the right of persons to appear through counsel.”