Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. Jackson
[…] D. Reregistration of Registered Pesticides (7 U.S.C. § 136a–1)

In 1988, Congress enacted FIFRA Section 4, which established procedures for the reregistration of pesticides whose active ingredients were first registered in a pesticide before November 1, 1984. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a–1(a). The process involved five phases, 7 U.S.C. § 136a–1(b),7 culminating in a determination by EPA “whether to reregister a pesticide by determining whether such pesticide meets the requirements of [the Registration Standard].” 7 U.S.C. § 136a–1(g)(2)(C). If EPA determines that a pesticide “should not be reregistered,” FIFRA provides that it “shall take appropriate regulatory action” and that such action “shall be completed as expeditiously as possible.” Id. § 136a–1(g)(2)(D).

II. FACTS