Reckner v. Reckner, 80-2348
[…] The provisions for sale of the property in ch. 842 modify the provisions for sale under sec. 815.21. We conclude that a party to a partition action may assert a homestead exemption as provided in sec. 815.20.

The trial court also determined that sec. 815.20 precluded LeRoy from claiming an exemption without Helen's consent. Section 815.20 provides, in part: "(S) uch exemption extends to the interest therein of tenants in common, having a homestead thereon with the consent of the cotenants ...." The trial court erred in relating the requirement of consent to the assertion of the exemption. In the statutory phrase, consent relates to permission to have a homestead on the property. The phrase uses the term "homestead" rather than the term "homestead exemption."