Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Nat'l Ass'n of Mfrs. v. Dep't of Defense, 138 S. Ct. 617, 625 (2018) (citing United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 132 (1985)); see also 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(4) ("For the purposes of the Clean Water Act . . . the term 'waters of the United States' means . . . adjacent wetlands.").

Before the Corps issues a Section 404 permit, it must determine that there is "no practicable alternative" to the proposed activity "which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a).