Red River Broadcasting Co. v. Federal C. Commission
[…] The language of section 4(j) of the Communications Act (48 Stat. 1066, 47 U. S.C.A. § 154(j) (Supp.1937)) indicates that Congress intended interested and aggrieved persons to appear before the Commission and there assert their rights. See Berry, Communications by Wire and Radio 214. So far as applicable that section reads: "Any party may appear before the Commission and be heard in person or by attorney." Although the word party is used, the interpretation placed upon the word by the Commission in its rules clearly integrates the concept of the interested person with the concept of party.