Redding v. State of Minn.
[…] The jury was apprised of the conditions under which Reed and Turner testified, and it has been long accepted that it is outside the province of this Court to usurp the role of the jury in assessing the credibility of the testimony of Redding's accomplices.

Corroborating the Accomplices

Minn.Stat. Sec. 634.04 provides that a "conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense." Redding asserts that the testimony of Reed and Turner was not sufficiently corroborated so as to meet the requirements of Sec. 634.04. However, this corroboration requirement is a matter of state law which does not implicate a constitutional right cognizable on habeas review. Berrisford v.