Redeker v. Dist. Ct.
[…] Second, does the evidence here show that Redeker's arson involved such violence or its threat?
The first question is one of law, which this court has not previously addressed. NRS 200.033(2)(b) itself does not precisely define or specifically enumerate offenses that involve the use or threat of violence, nor does it indicate what evidence is appropriate to consider in determining which offenses fit into this category. Redeker contends that only the statutory elements of an offense may be considered to determine whether it involved violence.
Redeker was convicted of violating NRS 205.015, which provides in pertinent part that "[a] person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns ... any abandoned building or structure, whether the property of himself or of another, is guilty of arson in the second degree." He points out that setting fire to an abandoned building is a crime against property that entails no...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Joyner
...conviction to determine the true facts of the case," McKinney, 185 Ariz. at 581, 917 P.2d at 1228. Cf. Redeker v.