Redemption Bond, Lot 231 Bridlespur, 2nd Plat v. Adelman, WD
[…] Hawks Nest, Inc., 659 S.W.2d 786, 789 (Mo.App.1983); Forsythe v. Starnes, 554 S.W.2d 100, 111 (Mo.App.1977). Also, attorney's fees generally are not considered as costs. Schoemehl v. Whaley, 598 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Mo.App.1980). Centerre makes no argument for and the facts here do not support the award of fee's as damages because of unusual circumstances or collateral litigation. There is no contention that the redemption bond or deed of trust provided for attorney's fees, so the alternative source would be the applicable statute. The second sentence of § 443.420 RSMo 1978 reads in pertinent part:

Said security shall be by bond executed by the person or persons so entitled to redeem with at least one good surety in a sum amply sufficient to cover the aggregate of all said sums exclusive of the principal debt or obligation, but including damages and interest, to be so absolutely paid in event redemption is not made and the aggregate of all such shall be the measure of damages to be paid in satisfaction of said bond if such redemption is not made. (Emphasis added.)

Since the statute only uses the term "damages" and contains no specific authorization for attorney fees, this court finds such fees are not recoverable.

Centerre would have this court by anology apply the result reached in situations dealing with injunction bonds.