Redhair v. Kinerk
[…] The court found all his claims precluded by § 12-541(3) as "concerning an oral contract of employment." It dismissed the complaint with prejudice, and this appeal followed.

BREACH OF CONTRACT

¶5 Redhair argues the trial court erred by interpreting the oral agreement as an employment contract under § 12-541(3).2 We review de novo a trial court's decision to grant a motion to dismiss that involves statutory interpretation. Harris v. Cochise Health Sys., 215 Ariz. 344, ¶ 24, 160 P.3d 223, 230 (App. 2007).

¶6 Section 12-541(3) creates a one-year statute of limitations in actions "[f]or breach of an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee handbooks or policy manuals that do not specify a time period in which to bring an action." When interpreting a statute, if its "language is unambiguous, we give effect to the language and do not use other rules of statutory construction in its interpretation." Maycock v. Asilomar Dev., Inc., 207 Ariz. 495, ¶ 24, 88 P.3d 565, 570 (App. 2004); US West Commc'ns, Inc. v.