Redifer v. Redifer, 46034
[…] * * *

(2) in a circuit in which there are two or more judges the judge shall transfer the civil action to another judge in the same circuit, or shall call in another judge as authorized by Article V, § 15, of the Constitution, or shall request this Court to transfer a judge.

The new constitution, which became effective after the adoption of this rule, provides for associate circuit judges. After the effective date of the new constitution, the legislature enacted the version of § 478.255 which was in effect at the time of the trial and which provides in part:

2. When a presiding judge elects to hear and determine a case but subsequently is disqualified, he is disqualified for all purposes and the chief justice of the supreme court shall assign a competent judge to hear and determine the case. 1

Art.