Redmond v. Sirius Int'l Ins. Corp.
[…] The plaintiff acknowledges the defendant's contention that by operation of Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1), Wisconsin's bond requirement for unauthorized insurers, Wis. Stat. § 618.47, does not apply to insurance directly procured from an insurer provided "no agent or broker resident or doing business in this state is involved and if negotiations occur primarily outside this state." Wis. Stat. § 618.42(1). Rather, the plaintiff contends that the direct insurance statute, Wis. Stat. § 618.42(1), does not apply here because negotiations occurred within Wisconsin.

Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1) states:

(1) GENERAL.
This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state, except:
(a) As provided in ss. 600.01 and 618.42;
(b) On business operations in this state if the contract is negotiated outside this state and if the operations in this state are incidental or subordinate to operations outside this state, unless the contract is for a policy of insurance to cover a warranty, as defined in s. 100.205 (1) (g), in which case the provisions set forth in sub. (4m) apply; and
(c) As otherwise provided in the statutes.

Wis. Stat. § 631.01

First, with respect to the question of whether Sirius is required to post bond, Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1)(a) is not relevant. Irrespective of whether the policy at issue here was directly procured in accordance with Wis.