Reed v. Exel Logistics, Inc.
[…] However, in an order dated August 30, 2017, the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review reversed the Office of Judges and reinstated the claims examiner’s decisions regarding an overpayment.

The claimant, Mr. Reed, now appeals the Board of Review’s overpayment decision.

II.STANDARD OF REVIEW

This case comes to this Court from an order of the Board of Review which reversed the decision of the Office of Judges. Our review is, therefore, guided by W.Va. Code § 23-5-15(d) [2005], which provides in part:

(d) If the decision of the board effectively represents a reversal of a prior ruling of either the commission or the office of judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the supreme court of appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, [or] is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, ...

Moreover, the Board of Review’s decision involved the interpretation of workers’ compensation statutes pertaining whether an "overpayment" of temporary total disability benefits has occurred. In Syllabus Point 1 of Appalachian Power Company v.