Reed v. Gulf Coast Enters., the Ginn Grp., Inc., CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-00295-JHM
[…] Removing Defendants contend that the facts alleged in Reed's Complaint do not provide any reasonable basis for predicting that Matthews might be liable for retaliation under KRS 344.280. Under KRS 344.280, it is unlawful "for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) [t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the KCRA]." KRS 344.280(1).